Views

Mélanie Laurent

Mélanie Laurent (born 21 February 1983) is a French actress, singer, pianist, screenwriter, and director, best known to international audiences for her role in "Inglourious Basterds" (2009). Laurent was born in Paris, the daughter of Annick, a ballerina, and Pierre Laurent, a voiceover actor. She is Jewish, and has both Ashkenazi and Tunisian Sephardic ancestry. Her grandfather survived deportation by the Nazis. She had a long relationship with fellow French actor Julien Boisselier. She describes recording artist Damien Rice and Tarantino as her two "masters."

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1983-02-21

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Also Known As: 멜라니 로랑

Mélanie Laurent