Views

IU

Lee Ji-eun (Hangul: 이지은; born May 16, 1993), commonly known by her stage name IU (Hangul: 아이유), is a South Korean singer-songwriter and actress. She made her first television debut in 2011 with Dream High. She has won acclaim for her roles in South Korean dramas The Producers (2015), Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo (2016), My Mister (2018), and Hotel Del Luna (2019). She has also starred in a Netflix anthology series Persona (2019). Lee's most recent work includes the 2021 film Dream.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1993-05-16

Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As: 아이유, 이지은, Lee Ji-eun, Lee Ji Eun, 李知恩

IU